Celebrity

The 2018 Oscar nominations are in – who made the cut?

the-2018-Oscar-nominations-are-here-lady-bird

Ladybird

These are the films you need to add to your watch list.

With the Golden Globes and SAG Awards done and dusted for 2018, Hollywood moves onto the 90th annual Academy Awards. And as the hype builds for the biggest and brightest award ceremony of the season, the nominations have been released.

Fantasy thriller The Shape of Water leads the Oscar pack with 13 nominations, followed by Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk with eight, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with seven. All 24 category winners will be announced at the awards ceremony which airs on March 5, New Zealand time.

Scroll below to see all the nominations for this year’s Academy Awards:


Best picture

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie –  I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best original screenplay

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out

Best adapted screenplay

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green – Logan
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees – Mudbound

the-2018-Oscar-nominations-are-here-mudbound

Mudbound

Best foreign film

A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

Best animated feature film

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best documentary feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces, Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best documentary short subject

Edith + Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best original song

Mighty River – Mudbound
Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your Name
Remember Me – Coco
Stand Up For Something – Marshall
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

Best achievement in cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Mudbound
Darkest Hour

Best achievement in costume design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul

Best achievement in film editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

the-2018-Oscar-nominations-are-here-i-tonya

I, Tonya

Best achievement in makeup and hair styling

Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

Best achievement in production design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best original score

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best animated short film

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best live-action short film

Dekalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wate / All of Us

Best achievement in sound editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best achievement in sound mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best achievement in visual effects

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes


Watch the trailer for Oscar nominee The Shape of Water:

Loading the player...

FEATURED